Privacy Policy

DECCA Design Inc. Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 31, 2019

Thank you for visiting the website(s) (“Site”), products, services and applications (“Services”) of Decca Design Inc. and for connecting with us online. We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy and information. Contact us at info@decca-design.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your personal data and we will be glad to assist you.

Decca Design Inc. and any affiliates are herein called “Decca Design”. Your privacy and security are important to us; we know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting our Website, conducting a transaction with our organization, engaging us for a project, signing up to receive information from us and/or other similar behaviour, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy and contact us if you have any questions. This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices and policies for Decca Design and the Website with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in connection with Decca Design.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site and/or doing business with us, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, business name, city location, email, address, testimonies, project descriptions, project images and phone number(s).

We use your Personal Information for various purposes in connection with our relationship with you for the provision of our products and services, including but not limited to: (a) to contact and correspond with you regarding your Design Service and transactions and to provide you with Customer services; (b) to provide you with information regarding Decca Design’s announcements, promotions, upcoming events, new products, and special features; (c) to facilitate transactions and process orders and payments for products and services purchased by you; (d) to process and respond to your specific suggestions, comments, inquires and requests, and to otherwise administer Decca Design’s relationship with you; (e) to administer and facilitate your participation in potential sweepstakes, contests, and promotions; (f) to develop, deliver, and improve Decca Design’s products, Site, services and advertising (g) to aggragate and otherwise assess customer data including consumer trends in behaviour; and (h) provide gifts or messages of gratitude for our relationship and/or business with you.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your website browser sends whenever you visit our Site (referred to as “Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze the basic demographics of our Site audience such as city, province and country, time of visit, etc. The data we collect via website analytics is primarily used to improve the operation of our website.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with blog updates, newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we deem helpful in providing services related to our website. We would contact you in a manner according to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). You may easily opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Decca Design’s website, online services, e-mail messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, gif tags, and action tags to confirm that e-mail messages have been delivered and opened or other digital actions have occurred. The cookie technologies collect information that assist Decca Design to improve products and services, advertising, customer communications and the shopping experience.

For example, Decca Design may use information collected through cookies and similar technologies to recognize the user of Decca Design’s website and record the usage behaviour of the website, offer personalized web page content, information and advertisements, and otherwise facilitate and improve the website experience. You may choose to decline or disable cookies if your web browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of Decca Design’s website. Information about how Google uses cookies and how you can limit or disable certain kinds of cookies on your personal computer or mobile device is available here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Information provided by cookies may be collected and processed by Decca Design or by its third party service providers, including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Instagram, LInkedIn and Houzz.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS OF AD SERVING SERVICES

Decca Design uses certain third-party analytics and/or ad serving services on its websites. The providers of these services may independently collect, use, and disclose your IP address together with information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites that they service in accordance with their own privacy policies (and not this privacy policy). These services may use their own cookies and other data collection technologies to gather and analyze data on consumer behaviour. They may use this information in order to improve your experience, to gain a view of how people are using websites that they service so that improvements can be made, and as otherwise permitted in their privacy policies.

INTERNET-BASED ADVERTISING

Decca Design’s websites may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies to store on your browser information about your use of Decca Design’s website (including pages viewed, tracking conversions, and the Internet (IP) address of your computer) so that Decca Design’s third party service providers (such as Facebook) may display advertisements likely to be of interest to you when you access other websites, social media sites or other online services.

You may opt-out of receiving interest-based advertisements on a website, social media site or other online service by using their advertising preferences settings. If you do so, you may still see Decca Design’s ads on the site but the ads will no longer be based on tracking technologies.

Information about online interest-based advertising and how you can opt-out of receiving those ads is available here:  youradchoices.ca/choicesaboutads.info/choices and www.networkadvertising.org. Information about ads on Facebook is available here: www.facebook.com/help/516147308587266/?helpref=hc_fnav.

RETENTION, LOCATION, AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Decca Design retains your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law.

Decca Design will store and process your personal information that it holds directly, in Canada. Third parties such as but not limited to Google Analtyics and Facebook may store personal information in other countries, according to their policies. The laws of other countries regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information may be different from the laws of Canada, and their laws may be different from the laws of the country where you reside. The disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may result in your personal information being transferred outside of Canada, the United States, or your country.

Decca Design employs reasonable safeguards – including administrative, technical and physical measures – appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information within its possession or under its control in order to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal, or similar risks. While Decca Design uses reasonable efforts to protect your information, no method of transmission in person, over the Internet, or method of electronic or physical storage, is 100% secure, and therefore, Decca Design cannot guarantee absolute security of your personal information.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission in person, over the Internet, or method of electronic or physical storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 31, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a notice on our website.

Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to us at:

Attention:

Decca Design Inc.
Privacy Officer
626 35 Ave NE, Calgary, AB Canada T2E 2L1
Phone: (403) 230-1014
Email: info@decca-design.com